pledging collateral for public funds
[…] Department of Education. Public Funds, Pledged Assets, Type Pledged: 91-06: Public Funds, Policemen and Firemen's Pension Funds, Pledge Assets to Secure Deposits: 80-01: Public Agencies' Grantees, Collateralize Deposits, Public Funds: 91-04: Public Agency, Investment Limit, Non-Rated Bonds: 93-22 Collateral for Public Funds a. All FRBs must secure pledged collateral to protect public funds. Qualified Public Depository, State Funds, Collateral Required: §11-13-60 - Security for state funds deposited in excess of FDIC coverage: (A) A qualified public depository, as defined in subsection (E) of this section, upon the deposit of state funds by "Public deposit" is defined in SDCL 4-6A.1 as "all general, special, and other funds held or administered by this state or any political subdivision thereof…". Likewise, the rules state in 781-13.7 (1) "A pledging bank shall pledge and maintain eligible . 7 15 1. Other Public and Trust Funds of a State related Entity - Secured under Section 11-1-50 For any deposits consisting of public or trust funds of a state related entity for which the State